FINALISTS 2016

Family Venue of the Year
Scottish Seas Life Sanctuary (Oban) 
Deep Sea World (North Queensferry)
WDC Dolphin Centre (Spay Bay)
Blair Drummond Safari and Adventure Park (Stirling)
Beecraigs Country Park (Linlithgow)
Scottish Equestrian Centre (Kinglassie) 
Culzean Castle & Country Park (Maybole)

Best Day Out 
David Livingstone Centre (Blantyre) 
Loch Lomond Shores (Balloch)
Intu Braehead (Renfrew)
M&D’s Theme Park (Motherwell) 
The Royal Yacht Britannia (Edinburgh) 
Ancrum Outdoor Centre (Dundee) 
Camera Obscura and World of Illusions (Edinburgh) 

Sports Venue of the Year
Hampden Park (Glasgow) 
Murrayfield Stadium (Edinburgh)
Ayr Race Course (Ayr) 
Celtic Park (Glasgow) 
Pittodrie Stadium (Aberdeen)
Ibrox Stadium (Glasgow)
Fir Park (Motherwell) 

Entertainment/Shopping Complex of the Year
The Quay Glasgow (Glasgow)
Princes Square (Glasgow)
Livingstone Designer Outlet (Livingstone)
Intu Braehead (Renfrew) 
Ocean Terminal(Edinburgh) 
Silverburn (Glasgow) 
Buchanan Galleries (Glasgow) 

Tourist Attraction of the Year
National Museum of Scotland (Glasgow)
Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum (Glasgow)
Edinburgh Castle (Edinburgh)
Edinburgh Zoo (Edinburgh) 
Riverside Museum (Glasgow) 
Gallery of Modern Art (Glasgow)
The Scotch Whiskey Experience (Edinburgh)  

Live Entertainment Venue of the Year
Òran Mór (Glasgow) 
The Barrowland Ballroom (Glasgow) 
O2 Academy Glasgow (Glasgow)
Edinburgh Corn Exchange (Edinburgh) 
The Queen’s Hall (Edinburgh) 
Beat Generator (Dundee)
The Tunnels (Aberdeen) 

Best Scottish Festival 
Bandstand Beer and Music Festival (Nairn)
Glasgow International Comedy Festival (Glasgow)
West End Festival(Glasgow) 
Edinburgh Mela (Edinburgh) 
T In The Park (Perthshire) 
Celtic Connections (Glasgow) 
Edinburgh Jazz and Blues Festival (Edinburgh)

Outdoor Venue of the Year 
Bedlam Paintball (Kimarnock)
Knockhill (Dunfermline)
Go Ape (Aberfoyle) 
Skirmish Paintballing (Edinburgh) 
Craggan Outdoors (Grantown-on-Spey) 
PlaySports (East Kilbride) 
Loch Insh (Kingussie) 

Children’s Play Centre of the Year
WonderWorld (Glasgow)
Adventure Planet (Cumbernauld) 
Rainforest Adventure (East Kilbride)
The Zone (Motherwell) 
Time Twister (Edinburgh) 
Gambado (Edinburgh) 
The Den & The Glen (Aberdeen) 

Best Cinema Experience 
Odeon Cinema Glasgow Quay (Glasgow)
Cineworld Renfrew St (Glasgow) 
Showcase Cinemas (Glasgow)
Empire Cinema (Clydebank)
Vue Cinema (Edinburgh) 
Dominion Cinemas (Edinburgh) 

Best Entertaining Team 
Ayr Race Course (Ayr) 
Odeon Cinema Glasgow Quay (Glasgow) 
Rainforest Adventure (East Kilbride)
PlaySports (East Kilbride) 
The Barrowland Ballroom (Glasgow) 
Edinburgh Corn Exchange (Edinburgh) 
Intu Braehead (Renfrew) 

Best Nightclub 
The Garage (Glasgow)
The Sanctuary (Glasgow) 
Bamboo (Glasgow) 
Kushion (Glasgow) 
WhyNot (Edinburgh) 
The Hive (Edinburgh) 
Fat Sams(Dundee)

Best Sports Bar 
The Golf Lounge (Glasgow)
Walkabout (Glasgow)
Coopers (Glasgow)
The Ball Room Sports Bar (Glasgow) 
Murrayfield Sports Bar (Edinburgh) 
Malones Irish Bar (Edinbugh) 
Locker Room Bar (Aberdeen) 

Best Bar 
Kelvingrove Cafe (Glasgow)
The Salon at Blythswood Square Hotel (Glasgow)
Blackfriars (Glasgow) 
The Den (Bearden)
Cafe Royal (Edinburgh) 
Bramble Bar (Edinburgh) 

Boutique Hotel of the Year
Dalziel Park Hotel & Golf Club (Motherwell) 
Hotel Du Vin & Bistro Glasgow (Glasgow) 
The Raeburn (Edinburgh) 
Tigerlily (Edinburgh) 
Letham House (Haddngton)
No 10 Hotel (Glasgow)
Sherbrooke Castle Hotel (Glasgow)

City Hotel of the Year
The Balmoral (Edinburgh) 
The Carlton Hotel (Edinburgh)
The Scotsman Hotel (Edinburgh) 
Hilton Glasgow (Glasgow)
Palm Court Hotel (Aberdeen) 
Blythswood Square Hotel (Glasgow)
Malmaison (Glasgow)

Customer Service Team of the Year
Hotel Colessio (Stirling)
Hotel Indigo (Glasgow) 
Grand Central Hotel (Glasgow) 
Marriott Hotel (Glasgow) 
Channings Hotel (Edinburgh) 
Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa (Edinburgh) 

Resort Hotel of the Year
Fairmont Hotel (St Andrews) 
Crieff Hydro (Crieff) 
Double Tree by Hilton Dunblane Hydro Hotel (Dunblane) 
Mar Hall (Bishopton)
The Westerwood Hotel & Golf Resort (Cumbernauld) 
Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Golf (Benderloch) 
Peebles Hydro (Peebles) 

Best Caravan Site 
Ayr Craigie Gardens Caravan Club Site (Ayr)
Belhaven Bay Caravan Park (Dunbar) 
Blairgowrie Holiday Park (Blairgowrie) 
Mortonhall Caravan Park (Edinburgh) 
Mount View Caravan Park (Abington) 
Sands of Luce Holiday Park (Stranraer) 
Pine Trees Leisure Park (Tyndrum) 

Romantic Hotel of the Year
Rufflets Hotel (St Andrews)
Cameron House Hotel (Alexandria)
Boath House (Auldearn)
Dalhousie Castle & Aqueous Spa (Edinburgh) 
Fingask Castle (Perth)
Guthrie Castle (Forfar) 
Ardanaiseig Hotel (Taynuilt) 

Hotel Team/Service of the Year
Dalziel Park Hotel & Golf Club (Motherwell)
Mar Hall (Bishopton)
Blythswood Square Hotel (Glasgow)
Cameron House Hotel (Alexandria)
Double Tree by Hilton Dunblane Hydro Hotel (Dunblane)
The Balmoral (Edinburgh) 
Shieldhill Castle Hotel (Biggar)

Best Hotel General Manager
Hilton Glasgow - Daniel Venwik (Glasgow)
Grand Central Hotel - Graeme Gibson (Glasgow)
Shieldhill Castle Hotel - Deborah Hamilton (Biggar) 
Mar Hall - Eve Inglish (Bishopton)
Crieff Hydro - Sharon McIntosh (Crieff)
Blythswood Square Hotel - Murray Thomson (Glasgow)
Fairmont Hotel - John Keating (St Andrews) 

Best Family Dining Restaurant
The Tavern Restaurant (Fort William)
Tarantino Ristorante (Glasgow)
Tibo (Glasgow)
Milano Steak House (Cumbernauld) 
Oscar's Bar & Grill (Livingston)
Whitmuir Organic Farm (West Linton)
Cook & Indi's World Buffet (Glasgow)


Best Restaurant Team
Amarone Aberdeen (Aberdeen)
Cail Bruich (Glasgow)
Verdo (Edinburgh) 
The Silver Darling Restaurant (Aberdeen)
The Kitchen Brasserie (Inverness)
Deans Restaurant (Perth)
Ad Lib (Glasgow)

Pub of the Year
North

Illicit Still (Aberdeen)
The Prince Of Wales (Aberdeen) 
BrewDog (Aberdeen)
Castle Tavern (Inverness)
Hootananny (Inverness) 
The Winking Owl (Aviemore)
Ben Nevis Inn (Fort William)
The Applecross Inn (Strathcarron)
Plockton Inn (Plockton) 

Pub of the Year
Central 
City Walls(Stirling) 
No 2 Baker Street (Stirling)
The Lorne Bar (Oban)
Pinkertons (Glenrothes)
The Moulin Inn (Moulin)

Pub of the Year 
South East
Black Bull Inn (Livingston) 
The Abbotsford (Edinburgh) 
Deacon Brodie's Tavern (Edinburgh)
The Conan Doyle (Edinburgh)
The Albanach (Edinburgh)
The Guildford Arms (Edinburgh)
The Fiddlers Arms (Edinburgh)

Pub of the Year
South West
The Coylton Arms (Ayr)
Titan  (Clydebank)
MacIntyres Pub (Troon)
The Ship Inn (Irvine) 
The BON Accord (Glasgow)
The Pot Still (Glasgow)
The Horseshoe Bar (Glasgow) 

Bed & Breakfast of the Year 
North
Allan Guesthouse (Aberdeen) 
Park Cottage Guest House (Abderdeen) 
Ashburn House (Fort William) 
The Grange Luxury Bed and Breakfast (Fort William)
Binnilidh Mhor B&B (Dalchreichart)
Highland View B&B (North Ballachulish) 
Glengarry Bed & Breakfast (Kingussie) 

Bed & Breakfast of the Year 
Central
Duntrune House (Dundee)
Forth Guest House (Stirling) 
Victoria Square Guest House (Stirling) 
Edenshead Stables (Falkland)
Dunheanish Guest House (Oban)
The Townhouse (Perth)
Garvally House (Alloa) 

Bed & Breakfast of the Year 
South East
B+B Edinburgh (Edinburgh) 
Queens Guest house (Edinburgh)
No 53 Frederick Street (Edinburgh)
Hedges B&B (Edinburgh)
Aonach Mor guest House (Edinburgh)
Kingsmuir House (Peebles)
Inveresk House (Musselborough) 

Bed & Breakfast of the Year 
South West
WestWinds House (Troon)
26 The Crescent (Ayr)
Glasgow Guest House (Glasgow)
The Alamo  (Glasgow) 
Golf View (Prestwick)
Craigielea Guesthouse (Glasgow)
Carlton Seamill (West Kilbride)

Hotel of the Year
North

The Marcliffe(Aberdeen) 
Raemoir House Hotel (Banchory) 
Kincraig Castle Hotel (Invergordon) 
Inverlochy Castle Hotel (Fort William)
Glencoe House (GlenCoe) 
Culloden House (Inverness)
The Torridon (Wester Ross)

Hotel of the Year
Central
Crinan Hotel (Crinan)
Forbes of Kingennie (Broughty Ferry)
Parklands (Perth)
The Stirling Highland Hotel (Stirling)
Hotel Colessio (Falkirk)
Cooks Of Stirling (Stirling) 
Rufflets Hotel (St Andrews) 

Hotel of the Year
South East
Cringletie House (Peebles)
The Chester Residence (Edinburgh)
The Howard (Edinburgh) 
The Nether Abbey Hotel (North Berwick)
Kingsknowes Hotel (Galashields) 
The Dunstane (Edinburgh)
Nira Caledonia (Edinburgh) 

Hotel of the Year
South West
The Pierhouse Hotel (Appin)
Kilcamb Lodge (Strontain) 
Shieldhill Castle Hotel (Biggar)
Cally Palace Hotel & Golf Course (Dumfries)
The Park Hotel (Kilmarnock)
Fairfield House Hotel (Ayr)
The Gailes Hotel (Irvine) 

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year
North

The Potting Shed (Applecross)
The Foodstory Cafe (Aberdeen)
Rendezvous at Nagile (Aberdeen)
Crannog Seafood Restaurant (Fort William) 
Mack's Cocktail bar & grill (Nairn)
Pavilion Cafe (Montrose)
The Kitchen Brasserie (Inverness)

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year
Central
Jam Jar (Bridge of Allan)
Poppies Garden Centre (Oban)
Sol y Sombra Tapas Bar (Dundee)
Bridgeview Station Restaurant (Dundee) 
Howies Bistro (Perth) 
Sanam Tandoori (Stirling) 
Johnston's Bar Bistro (Falkirk) 

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year
South East
Wildfire (Edinburgh) 
Water of Leith Cafe Bistro (Edinburgh)
Reekie's Smokehouse (Edinburgh)
Olive Branch Bistro (Edinburgh)
Timberyard (Edinburgh)
MUM'S Great Comfort Food (Edinburgh)
Nonna's Kitchen (Edinburgh)

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year
South West 
Bill's Glasgow  (Glasgow)
Brutti Compadres (Glasgow)
Ad Lib (Glasgow)
Urban Bar & Brasserie (Glasgow)
Dragon-I (Glasgow)
Guy's Restaurant & Bar (Glasgow)
Alston Bar & Beef (Glasgow)

Restaurant of the Year
North

Oakwood Restaurant (Inverness)
Cornerstone Restaurant (Mallaig)
Bandstand Restaurant (Nairn)
Peet's Restaurant  (Lochinver)
Kylesku Hotel Restaurant  (Kylesku) 
The Silver Darling Restaurant (Aberdeen)

Restaurant of the Year
Central
Mamma Mia (Stirling) 
The Hollybank Restaurant (Stirling)
Collinsons Restaurant (Dundee) 
Gambero Rosso (Falkirk)
The Shore (Carron)
Deans Restaurant (Perth)
The Orangery Restaurant  (Makinch) 

Restaurant of the Year
South East
Colonnades (Edinburgh) 
Verdo (Edinburgh) 
Stockbridge Restaurant (Edinburgh)
Cafe Cassis (Edinburgh)
The Atelier Restaurant (Edinburgh)
Mintleaf Restaurant (Edinburgh)
Mia Italian Kitchen (Edinburgh)

Restaurant of the Year
South West
Guy's Restaurant & Bar (Glasgow)
Cail Bruich (Glasgow)
The Grill Room (Glasgow)
Vito's Italian Restaurant (Ayr) 
Da Claudio (Motherwell)
Peter's Seafood Restaurant (East Kilbride) 
Cardosi's Restaurant (Paisley)

 

 

 

 

 

 


Our Sponsors & Partners