2016 Winners

 

The best in Scotland’s hospitality industry are recognised
Last night saw a gathering of people representing various businesses come together in a celebration to the hospitality industry.
The Crowne Plaza played host to black tie celebration, which took place in Glasgow on June 13.
The awards celebrated and rewarded the very best in Scottish hospitality. Based on a public vote, the awards commend the talented individuals and businesses dedicated in delivering constant professionalism, effort and enthusiasm to ensure impeccable service to their customers.

The ceremony welcomed over 200 guests from across Scotland and was hosted by radio personality Gina McKie. Accolades on the evening ranged from Tourist Attraction of the Year to the much sought after Restaurant of the Year.


Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic commented, “This is the first time this ceremony has taken place and it is a testament to the depth of talent in this industry, that so many people joined us this evening.  The awards were well received and we hope to see this event grow year on year. Congratulations to all the finalists and the winners.”


There are twenty nine awards presented on the evening, and the winners are:
Sports Venue of the Year went to Ayr Race Course (Ayr).
Family Venue of the Year went to WDC Dolphin Centre (Spay Bay).
Entertainment/Shopping Complex of the Year went to The Quay Glasgow (Glasgow).
Tourist Attraction of the Year went to National Museum of Scotland (Edinburgh).
Live Entertainment Venue of the Year went to The Barrowland Ballroom (Glasgow).
Best Nightclub went to WhyNot (Edinburgh).
Outdoor Venue of the Year went to Loch Insh Outdoor Centre (Kingussie).
Best Scottish Festival went to T in the Park (Perthshire).
Children’s Play Centre of the Year went to Adventure Planet (Cumbernauld).
Best Cinema Experience went to Empire Cinema (Clydebank).
Best Entertaining Team went to Rainforest Adventure (East Kilbride).
Best Day Out went to Loch Lomond Shores (Balloch).
Best Caravan Site went to Blairgowrie Holiday Park (Blairgowrie).
Best Sports Bar went to Malones Irish Bar (Edinburgh).
Best Bar went to The Salon Bar at Blythswood Square Hotel (Glasgow).
Customer Service Team of the Year went to Marriott Hotel (Glasgow).
Boutique Hotel of the Year went to Hotel Du Vin & Bistro Glasgow (Glasgow).
Resort Hotel of the Year went to Fairmont Hotel (St Andrews).
City Hotel of the Year went to Blythswood Square Hotel (Glasgow).
Romantic Hotel of the Year went to Fingask Castle (Perth).
Hotel/Team of the Year went to Shieldhill Castle Hotel (Biggar).
Best Hotel General Manager went to Graeme Gibson (Grand Central Hotel).
Best Family Dining Restaurant went to Tibo (Glasgow).
Best Restaurant Team went to Cail Bruich (Glasgow).
(The below categories were split into four regions, with regional winners and one overall winner)
Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year, North went to Mack’s Cocktail bar & grill (Nairn).
Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year, Central went to Bridgeview Station Restaurant (Dundee).
Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year, South East went to Reekie’s Smokehouse (Edinburgh).
Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year, South West went to Guy’s Restaurant & Bar (Glasgow).

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year, overall winner is Guy’s Restaurant & Bar (Glasgow).

Pub of the Year, North went to Hootananny (Inverness).
Pub of the Year, Central went to The Moulin Inn (Moulin).
Pub of the Year, South East went to Black Bull Inn (Livingston).
Pub of the Year, South West went to The Pot Still (Glasgow).

Pub of the Year, overall winner is Black Bull Inn (Livingston).

Bed & Breakfast of the Year, North went to Allan Guesthouse (Aberdeen).
Bed & Breakfast of the Year, Central went to The Townhouse (Perth).
Bed & Breakfast of the Year, South East went to B+B Edinburgh (Edinburgh).
Bed & Breakfast of the Year, South West went to Carlton Seamill (West Kilbride).

Bed & Breakfast of the Year, overall winner is B+B Edinburgh.

Hotel of the Year, North went to Inverlochy Castle Hotel (Fort William).
Hotel of the Year, Central went to Hotel Colessio (Falkirk).
Hotel of the Year, South East went to The Howard (Edinburgh).
Hotel of the Year, South West went to Cally Palace Hotel & Golf Course (Dumfries).

Hotel of the Year, overall winner is The Howard (Edinburgh).

Restaurant of the Year, North went to Cornerstone Restaurant (Mallaig).
Restaurant of the Year, Central went to Gambero Rosso (Falkirk).
Restaurant of the Year, South East went to Colonnades (Edinburgh).
Restaurant of the Year, South West went to Cail Bruich (Glasgow).

Restaurant of the Year, overall winner is Gambero Rosso (Falkirk).


And the winners are:

Sports Venue of the Year

Winner: Ayr Race Course
Photo L-R: James Gribben, Colette Swain

 




Family Venue of the Year

Winner: WDC Dolphin Centre
Photo L-R: Alison Rose, Lisa Farley



Entertainment/Shopping Complex of the Year

Winner: The Quay Glasgow
Photo L-R: Kat Kennedy



Tourist Attraction of the Year

Winner: National Museum of Scotland
Photo L-R: Sarah Guppy, Jennifer McDonald, Elaine Logan, Julie Matthews


Live Entertainment Venue of the Year

Winner:  The Barrowlands Ballroom
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE



Best Nightclub

Winner: WhyNot Nightclub
Photo L-R: Kirstin Kane, Jay Glass


Outdoor Venue of the Year

Winner:  Loch Insh Outdoor Centre
Photo L-R: Jacalyn Dunn, Jonny Freshwater



Best Scottish Festival

Winner: T in the Park
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE



Children’s Play Centre of the Year

Winner: Adventure Planet
Photo L-R: Kaleem Hussain, Michelle Gallagher, Saraya Razaq


Best Cinema Experience

Winner: Empire Cinemas
Photo L-R: Suzanne Hills, Andrew Radson

Best Entertaining Team

Winner: Rainforest Adventure
Photo L-R: Graham Clarke, Lindsay Clarke

 


Best Day Out

Winner: Loch Lomond Shores
Photo L-R: Kat Kennedy, Clare Gemmell


Best Caravan Site

Winner: Blairgowrie Holiday Park
Photo L-R: Margaret Wood, Calum MacGregor, Jenna Morrison, Bruce Thomson, Charlie Woods, Kirsty Thompson, Sarah MacGregor, Colin Wood.

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Malones Irish Bar Edinburgh
Photo L-R: Maria MacKenzie, Julia Steil, Danny McCormick, Aoibhinn Cullen

 


Best Bar

Winner: The Salon Bar at Blythswood Square Hotel
Photo L-R: Laura Dunphy, Simon Magnus


Customer Service Team of the Year

Winner: Glasgow Marriot Hotel
Photo L-R: Steven Howatt, Lianna Dunkule, Adrienn Dobin, Leigh Syme, Ronald De Wild

Boutique Hotel of the Year

Winner: Hotel Du Vin & Bistro
Photo L-R: Grant Shepherd

 

Resort Hotel of the Year

Winner: Fairmont Hotel
Photo L-R: Stephanie Reith, John Keating, Amy Yeates, Vidyadhar Patole

 



City Hotel of the Year

Winner: Blythswood Square Hotel
Photo L-R: Laura Dunphy, Simon Magnus


Romantic Hotel of the Year

Winner: Fingask Castle
Photo L-R: Jan Chisholm, Rentan Leadbetter, Gill Williams

 


Hotel Team/Service of the Year

Winner: Shieldhill Castle Hotel
Photo L-R: Mary Yuill, Deborah Hamilton, Katie Cattanach


Best Hotel General Manager

Winner: Graeme Gibson (Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow)
Photo L-R: Graeme Gibson

Best Family Dining Restaurant of the Year

Winner: Tibo
Photo L-R: Debbie Morrison, Douglas Hog

 


Best Restaurant Team

Winner: Cail Bruich
Photo L-R: Isobela Charalambous, Dmitri Charalambous



 Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year – North

Winner: Mack’s Cocktail bar and grill

Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE


Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year – Central

Winner: Bridgeview Station Restaurant
Photo L-R: Dane Elder, Rory Lovie



Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year – South East

Winner: Reekie’s Smokehouse
Photo L-R:  NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year –  South West & Overall

Winner: Guy’s Restaurant & Bar

Photo L-R: Audrius Dirmauskas, Guy Cowan, Deborah Shear, Kyle Christie

 


Pub of the Year – North

Winner: Hootananny
Photo L-R:  Iain Howie, Steve Robertson

 

 

Pub of the Year of the Year – Central

Winner: The Moulin Inn
Photo L-R: Gill Zsak, Heather Reeves, Fiona Meechan

 

Pub of the Year of the Year – South East & Overall

Winner: Black Bull Inn
Photo L-R: Rhona Gallacher, Becky Kane

 

Pub of the Year–  South West

Winner: The Pot Still
Photo L-R: Frank Murphy

 

 

Bed and Breakfast of the Year – North

Winner: Allan Guesthouse
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

 

 

Bed and Breakfast of the Year of the Year – Central

Winner: The Townhouse
Photo L-R: Laurent Moller

 

Bed and Breakfast of the Year of the Year – South East & Overall

Winner: B+B Edinburgh
Photo L-R: Helen Blower, Diana Dzhiganshina , Gabor Modos, Penny Brown

 

Bed and Breakfast of the Year–  South West

Winner: Carlton Seamill
Photo L-R: Liz Hoskin, Avril Rennie

Hotel of the Year - North

Winner: Inverlochy Castle Hotel

Photo L-R: Janet Boyd

Hotel of the Year - Central

Winner: Hotel Colessio
Photo L-R: NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

 

Hotel of the Year – South East & Overall

 Winner: The Howard
Photo L-R: Andrew Smith

 

Hotel of the Year - South West          

Winner: Cally Palace Hotel
Photo L-R: Robert McWhir, Jamie Muirhead

 

Restaurant of the Year - North

Winner: The Cornerstone Restaurant
Photo L-R: Amy McDonald, Donald McLean, Paul Longmuir, Joyce Liddle,

 

 

Restaurant of the Year – South East

Winner: Colonnades
Photo L-R:  Glen Costa, Jenny Laseen, Nacho Rose

 

Restaurant of the Year - Central & Overall

Winner: Gambero Rosso
Photo L-R: Antonio Pallucci, Susan Pallucci, Antonio Panese

 

Restaurant of the Year – South West

Winner: Cail Bruich
Photo L-R: Isobela Charalambous, Dmitri Charalambous

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •