CATEGORIES

The awards comprise thirty categories and all the finalists can be found below:

Family Venue of the Year

This award acknowledges the hard work and determination of a venue that provides a fantastic day out with something for each family member to enjoy, helping us to create memories that stay with us.

National Museum of Ireland - Natural History Museum (Dublin)
Dublin Zoo (Dublin)
Funtasia Waterpark (Drogheda)
Fethard Transport Museum (Fethard)
Aillwee Cave and Birds of Prey Centre (Ballyvaughan)
Dingle Oceanworld (Dingle)
Westport House (Westport)

Best Day Out

This award recognises the best activity that takes place in a single day. This may include a day discovering something new, a nice relaxing day out or places with incredible views.

Fota Wildlife Park (Carrigtwohill)
Tayto Park (Ashbourne)
Lough Boora Discovery Park (Boora)
Tralee Bay Wetlands Centre (Tralee)
Greenan Maze (Greenan)
Lullymore Heritage & Discovery Park (Lullymore)
Delta Sensory Gardens (Carlow)

Sports Venue of the Year

This award celebrates the venues that deliver the best experiences and host the best events such as football matches, rugby games and even rock concerts that leave us wanting to return time and time again.

Thomond Park Stadium (Limerick)
O'Moore Park (Portlaoise)
MacHale Park (Castlebar)
Limerick Gaelic Grounds (Limerick)
Leopardstown Racecourse (Dublin)
Curragh Racecourse Ltd (Curragh)
Punchestown Racecourse (Naas)

Tourist Attraction of the Year

This category celebrates those special places that can be educational and also fun. These are some of the places that make Ireland an unforgettable tourist destination.

Killruddery House and Gardens (Bray)
GAA Museum (Dublin)
Malahide Castle and Gardens (Malahide)
The National Wax Museum Plus (Dublin)
The National Leprechaun Museum (Dublin)
Christ Church Cathedral (Dublin)
National Museum of Ireland - Natural History Museum (Dublin)

Shopping Complex of the Year

This Award celebrates a place that has everything you need in one convenient area. It is well acknowledged that there is no better stress reliever than a day out shopping and catching up with friends, and that is exactly what these finalists provide.

Blanchardstown Centre (Blanchardstown)
Mahon Point Shopping Centre (Cork)
The Crescent Shopping Centre (Limerick)
Omni Park Shopping Centre (Dublin)
Dundrum Town Centre (Dundrum)
Whitewater Shopping Centre (Newbridge)
Liffey Valley Shopping Centre (Dublin)

Live Entertainment Venue of the Year

This category rewards an entertainment venue that stands out with its great atmosphere, the variety of performances it holds, and the incredible gigs and artists it hosts.

Whelan's (Dublin)
Vicar Street (Dublin)
Button Factory (Dublin)
Monroe's Live (Galway)
Roisin Dubh (Galway)
Dolan's (Limerick)
The Grand Social (Dublin)

Best Irish Festival 

This award celebrates an experience that is highly unique to the entertainment industry, be it the comedy, music or food you go for, these festivals are staple events in the Irish events and entertainment calendar.

Forbidden Fruit Festival (Dublin)
Body and Soul (Westmeath)
Indiependence Music Festival (Mitchelstown)
KnockanStockan (Blessington)
Sea Sessions (Bundoran)
Electric Picnic (Stradbally)
Bare in the Woods (Portarlington)

Outdoor Venue of the Year

This award celebrates the venue that allows their guests to go wild with their friends and enjoy the great outdoors. Each of these outdoor venues offers the chance do to something remarkable and incredibly unique.

The National Reptile Zoo (Gowran)
Celtic Adventures (Clogherhead)
Clare Island Adventures (Clare Island)
Fota Wildlife Park (Carrigtwohill)
Stonehall Visitor Farm (Kilcornan)
Killary Sheep Farm (Bunowen, Leenane)
Adventure One (Rathmullan)

Children’s Play Centre of the Year

This award celebrates those who ensure children have a fun day out. These centres know how to create a fantastic day out for children and help them have an amazing experience with friends in an environment entirely suited to them.

Funky Monkeys Dundrum (Dundrum)
Malahide Marina Play Centre (Malahide)
Jumpin Jacks Fun Factory (Tullamore)
Puddenhill Activity Centre (Moorepark)
Wexford Playzone Ltd (Wexford)
Jungle Den (Naas)
Chuckies Playzone (Wilton)

Best Cinema Experience 

This award recognises the best place to go and catch the next big blockbuster or have a quiet night watching the latest romantic film. This category recognised the best experience, from the range of movies to the snacks on offer.

Eclipse Cinema Lifford/Strabane (Lifford)
IMC Dun Laoghaire (Dun Laoghaire)
Light House Cinema (Dublin)
IMC Savoy Cinema (Dublin)
Movie Junction (Carrigtwohill)
Eye Cinema (Galway)
Showtime Cinema (Ashbourne/Limerick)

Best Entertaining Team

This award goes to a team that works extremely hard to provide the very best service to the people who come to their venue, be it for a concert, a film or even a day out seeing what the shops have to offer.

Malahide Castle and Gardens (Malahide)
Thomond Park Stadium (Limerick)
Aillwee Cave and Birds of Prey Centre (Ballyvaughan)
Dingle Oceanworld (Dingle)
Dublin Zoo (Dublin)
GAA Museum (Dublin)
Lough Boora Discovery Park (Boora)

Best Nightclub

This award goes to the place that many people go to at the end of the week to relax and unwind. Whether it the great music, the promotions or the amazing atmosphere that attracts you to go there, these nightclubs ensure we enjoy ourselves, dancing the night away.

The Wright Venue (Dublin)
Club M (Dublin)
The Foundry Nightclub (Carlow)
Copper Face Jacks (Dublin)
Coyotes (Galway)
Voodoo Rooms (Cork)
Howl at the Moon (Dublin)

Best Sports Bar  

The sports bars in this category give viewers the chance to watch their favourites in a place with a fabulous atmosphere, great food and a great selection of drinks.

Sinnotts Bar (Dublin)
The 51 (Dublin)
Rearden's Bar (Cork)
Murray's (Dublin)
Woolshed Baa and Grill (Dublin)
The Cavern Bar (Letterkenny)
Trinity Bar (Dublin)

Best Bar  

This award recognises the achievements of a bar that has successfully combined the provision of enjoyable food, great atmosphere, and friendly and helpful staff, as well as a variety of your favourite beverages.

Sean's Bar (Athlone)
The Harbour Bar (Bray)
Porterhouse Temple Bar (Dublin)
Murphy's Bar (Killarney)
Kyteler's Inn (Kilkenny)
The Oliver Plunkett (Cork)
The Skeff Bar (Galway)

Pub/Inn of the Year

This Award acknowledges safe havens that allow visitors to relax, enjoy great food and atmosphere and even better company.

Borders
The Reel Inn (Donegal Town)
Nancy's Bar (Ardara)
Leo's Tavern (Meenaleck)
The Drift Inn (Buncrana)
Rosato's Bar (Moville)
The Harbour Bar (Killybegs)
Rossgier Inn (Lifford)

Midlands
The Chambers (Mullingar)
Danny Byrnes (Mullingar)
The Rustic Inn (Abbeyshrule)
Dog and Duck (Athlone)
Kavanagh's Naas (Naas)
Lock 13 (Sallins)
Hugh Lynch's Pub (Tullamore)

West
Matt Molloy's (Westport)
Gus O'Connor's Pub (Doolin)
O'Connor's Famous Pub (Galway)
Tigh Neachtain (Galway)
Bar One (Castlebar)
Wardes (Claremorris)
Regan's Gastro Pub and Restaurant (Roscommon)

Dublin
The Long Hall (Dublin)
The Stag's Head (Dublin)
O'Donoghue's (Dublin)
The Brazen Head (Dublin)
Kehoe's (Dublin)
Arthur's Pub (Dublin)
Madigan's (Dublin)

South West
Bailys Corner (Tralee)
Kirby's Brogue Inn (Tralee)
The Dingle Pub (Dingle)
The Laurels Pub (Killarney)
Kate Kearneys (Killarney)
Larkin's Pub and Restaurant (Milltown)
O'Sullivan's Bar (Crookhaven)

South East
Simon Lambert & Sons (Wexford)
Tides Gastro Pub (Rosslare Strand)
The Sky and The Ground (Wexford)
Geoff's Bar (Waterford)
Jack Meade's Bar and Beer Garden (Waterford)
French's Bar (Gorey)
Reddy's of Carlow (Carlow)

Boutique Hotel of the Year  

These hotels provide the best hospitality and are recognised as having the edge of being unique and stylish in their own way.

Dylan Hotel (Dublin)
Fitzwilliam Hotel (Dublin)
The Morgan (Dublin)
The Dean (Dublin)
Rathmullan House (Rathmullan)
Blue Haven Hotel (Kinsale)
Gregans Castle Hotel (Ballyvaughan)
The Cliff Townhouse (Dublin)
Actons Hotel (Kinsale)
The Schoolhouse Hotel (Dublin)

City Hotel of the Year

These hotels are essential for visiting major cities and are preferred by visitors for their amazing staff and excellent rooms all within walking distance of town centres.

Trinity City Hotel (Dublin)
Clayton Hotel (Cork)
Spencer Hotel (Dublin)
The House Hotel (Galway)
Limerick City Hotel (Limerick)
Imperial Hotel (Cork)
The Savoy Hotel (Limerick)
Granville Hotel (Waterford)
The Merrion Hotel (Dublin)
The Marker Hotel (Dublin)

Resort Hotel of the Year

These hotels have fantastic food, incredible rooms and unbelievable service that make them stand out from the rest. They also have the added benefit of being luxurious and lavish for an even more unforgettable experience.

Radisson Blu Hotel & Spa (Galway)
Hayfield Manor (Cork)
Cliff House Hotel (Ardmore)
Ashford Castle (Cong)
Park Hotel (Kenmare)
Ballynahinch Castle (Connemara)
Castlemartyr Resort (Castlemartyr)
Marlfield House Hotel (Gorey)
Ice House Hotel (Ballina)
The G Hotel and Spa (Galway)

Romantic Hotel of the Year

Not only do these hotels have amazing food, excellent staff, and wonderful rooms, but they also provide a scenic view making them a lovely romantic getaway.

Glenlo Abbey Hotel (Galway)
Abbeyglen Castle Hotel (Clifden)
Clontarf Castle Hotel (Dublin)
Mount Falcon Estate (Ballina)
Castle Leslie Estate (Glaslough)
Wineport Lodge (Athlone)
Cliff House Hotel (Ardmore)
The Westin Hotel (Dublin)
The Killaloe Hotel (Kincora Harbour, Killaloe)
Barberstown Castle (Straffan)

Hotel of the Year

This award commends those hotels that make a vacation or a business trip feel fantastic. With brilliant staff, amazing food and comfortable rooms, these hotels definitely stand out from the rest.

Silver Tassie Hotel (Letterkenny)
Mount Errigal Hotel (Letterkenny)
Parknasilla Resort and Spa (Sneem)
Longueville House (Mallow)
Ashling Hotel (Dublin)
Vaughan Lodge Hotel (Lahinch)
Brook Lane Hotel (Kenmare)
Absolute Hotel (Limerick)
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel (Portlaoise)
The Great Northern Hotel (Bundoran)

Hotel Team of the Year

This award recognises and rewards the commitment and dedication of the hotel’s entourage, who always provide impeccable service where excellence is the standard.

Glenlo Abbey Hotel (Galway)
Parknasilla Resort and Spa (Sneem)
Mount Falcon Estate (Ballina)
Trinity City Hotel (Dublin)
Fitzwilliam Hotel (Dublin)
Brook Lane Hotel (Kenmare)
Longueville House (Mallow)

Best Hotel General Manager

This award celebrates an individual who gives their best to their hotel and constantly strives to ensure that it is one of the best places there is to stay in. These managers have worked tirelessly and their efforts should not be left unacknowledged.

Abbeyglen Castle Hotel (Clifden)
Clayton Hotel (Cork)
Spencer Hotel (Dublin)
Richard Hurley for Granville Hotel (Waterford)
Peter MacCann for The Merrion Hotel (Dublin)
Rory Doyle for The Schoolhouse Hotel (Dublin)
Maria and Michael Vaughan for Vaughan Lodge Hotel (Lahinch)

Best Caravan Site

This category recognises the places that many visit when having a home holiday or a peaceful getaway, and want to see the countryside up close.

Mannix Point Camping and Caravan Park (Cahersiveen)
River Valley Holiday Park (Redcross)
Westport House Caravan and Camping Park (Westport)
Nagles Camping & Caravan Park Ltd (Doolin)
The Apple Camping & Caravan Park (Cahir)
Hidden Valley Holiday Park (Rathdrum)
Wolohan's Caravan and Camping Park (Wicklow)
Morriscastle Strand Holiday Park (Morriscastle)
Carne Beach Holiday Park (Wexford)
Camac Valley Caravan and Camping Park (Dublin)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year

This award acknowledges B&B’s that provide a great place to relax and unwind.

Borders
White Park Bed & Breakfast (Letterkenny)
Killererin House Bed & Breakfast (Letterkenny)
The Cove Lodge Bed & Breakfast (Donegal Town)
Haywoods Bed & Breakfast (Donegal Town)
Sea Vista B&B (Fahan)
Frewin (Ramelton)
Cherville Bed & Breakfast (Cavan)

Midlands
Mc Cormack's Guesthouse (Mullingar)
Highfield House (Trim)
Sea Dew House (Tullamore)
Athlumney Manor (Navan)
Dun Aonghus B&B (Naas)
Avlon House B&B (Carlow)
Annaharvey Farm (Tullamore)

West
Sea Breeze Lodge (Galway)
Kilbree House (Galway)
Woodside Lodge (Westport)
Augusta Lodge (Westport)
Rocksberry Bed & Breakfast (Castlebar)
Ardilaun Guesthouse (Ennis)
Knocklyon House B&B (Ennis)

Dublin
Avoca House B&B (Dublin)
ABC House B&B (Dublin)
Donnybrook Hall (Dublin)
Ferry House Bed & Breakfast (Dublin)
Egans Guesthouse (Dublin)
Durban Residence (Dublin)
Kilronan House (Dublin)

South West
Denton B&B (Tralee)
Rosemont B&B (Tralee)
Castlemorris House Bed & Breakfast (Ballymullen, Tralee)
Greenmount House (Dingle)
Coomassig View (Sneem)
Ashfield Bed and Breakfast (Kenmare)
Castlewood House (Dingle)

South East
Faythe Guesthouse (Wexford)
Maple Lodge (Castlebridge)
Glendine Country House (Arthurstown)
Rosewood (Slieverue)
Harbour House (Gorey)
Killerig House (Tramore)

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year

This category celebrates those who have mastered the art of casual dining, from great waiting staff to mouth-watering dishes. This would be a great place to relax and enjoy a delicious meal.

Borders
Belle's Kitchen (Rathmullan)
The Peak Restaurant (Bundoran)
Riva Brasserie (Dundalk)
Ahoy Cafe (Killybegs)
Lobster Pot (Burtonport)
Stakes Restaurant (Bundoran)
Relish (Dundalk)

Midlands
VDC @ Home (Naas)
Eddie Rocket's (Naas)
Franzinis (Trim)
Rafters Cafe (Portlaoise)
Chocolate Brown (Portlaoise)
West 29 (Drogheda)
Pimento Wine and Tapas (Carlow)

West
Olive Tree Restaurant & Cafe (Castlebar)
House of Plates (Castlebar)
La Bella Vita (Westport)
Kirwan's Lane (Galway)
Kai Cafe and Restaurant (Galway)
Cava Bodega (Galway)
Ard Bia at Nimmos (Galway)

Dublin
Queen of Tarts (Dublin)
Cornucopia (Dublin)
Le Bon Crubeen (Dublin)
The Fumbally (Dublin)
Kaph (Dublin)
Lemon Jelly Cafe (Dublin)
The Art of Coffee (Dublin)

South West
Paradiso (Cork)
Cafe Velo (Cork)
O'Conaill Chocolate (Cork)
Bookstop Cafe (Kenmare)
The Blue Door Restaurant (Adare)
Stonechat Restaurant (Killarney)
Cronins Restaurant (Killarney)

South East
Il Primo (New Ross)
The Yard Restaurant (Wexford)
The Kitchen (Gorey)
Vee Bistro (Tramore)
Burzza (Waterford)
Rockin Joes (Waterford)
No.9 Cafe (Waterford)

Best Family Dining Restaurant of the Year

This restaurant has worked hard to create a relaxing and family-friendly atmosphere, and an incredible menu to ensure that there is something that the whole family can enjoy while dining there.

Weirs Bar and Restaurant (Multyfarnham)
Riverfront Bar and Grill (Virgina)
Gourmet Burger Bistro (Cork)
Silver Fox (Wexford)
Las Tapas de Lola (Dublin)
Luigi Malones (Cork)
The Counter (Dublin)
Bunsen (Dublin)
Avoca (Dublin)
Toscana (Dublin)

Restaurant of the Year

This award recognises those that provide cuisine of a truly exceptional standard, and demonstrate innovation and ambience, all while providing a high standard of service and hospitality.

Borders
Yellow Pepper (Letterkenny)
Windsor Bar & Restaurant (Dundalk)
Fitzpatricks Bar and Restaurant (Dundalk)
Eala Bhán (Sligo)
Henry's Bar and Restaurant (Sligo)
The Mill Restaurant & Accommodation (Dunfanaghy)
Eithna’s By The Sea (Sligo)

Midlands
Trax Brasserie (Naas)
Vie de Chateaux (Naas)
StockHouse Restaurant (Trim)
Miller & Cook (Mullingar)
Red Earth Restaurant (Mullingar)
Relish Brasseries (Portlaoise)
Kelly's Steakhouse (Portlaoise)

West
An Port Mór Restaurant (Westport)
The Towers Bar and Restaurant (Westport)
The Quay Street Kitchen (Galway)
Ard Bia at Nimmos (Galway)
Milano (Ennis)
Texas Steakout (Limerick)
Hamptons Bar & Grill (Limerick)

Dublin
Salmon Leap Inn (Dublin)
Pearl Brasserie (Dublin)
The Winding Stair (Dublin)
Drury Buildings (Dublin)
Fade Street Social (Dublin)
Brasserie Sixty6 (Dublin)
Shanahan's On The Green (Dublin)

South West
Bella Bia (Tralee)
Spa Seafood’s Restaurant (Tralee)
Doyle's Seafood Bar (Dingle)
The Boatyard Restaurant (Dingle)
Bricin (Killarney)
Mac's Restaurant (Killarney)
Market Lane Restaurant (Cork)

South East
La Cote Seafood Restaurant (Wexford)
Emiliano's Ristorante Italiano (Waterford)
Bodéga! (Waterford)
Katie Daly's Bar And Restaurant (Gorey)
Ipoh Restaurant (Gorey)
The Duck Terrace Restaurant, Café & Bar (Gorey)
Campagne (Kilkenny)

Best Restaurant Team

A great team is vital for any business. This category commends the best restaurant teams that have worked hard to create the best possible menus with the greatest staff.

Vie de Chateaux (Naas)
Fitzpatricks Bar and Restaurant (Dundalk)
La Bohème Restaurant & Wine Bar (Waterford)
Fire Restaurant and Lounge (Dublin)
Texas Steakout (Limerick)
Red Earth Restaurant (Mullingar)
BANG Restaurant (Dublin)

Caterer of the Year

This award recognizes a catering team that has demonstrated dedication and passion for their industry, providing excellent care for their guests and always ensuring that they have an enjoyable time.

Crest Catering Company (Letterkenny)
Lolly and Cooks (Dublin)
Kearney Catering (Tallow)
Eunice Power (Dungarvan)
John Coughlan Catering (Dublin)
The Caterers (Dublin)
Wildside Catering (Midleton)
Creative Catering (Kilkenny)
Eden Catering (Kilkenny)
Claire Hanley Catering (Dublin)

Best Dining Experience

This category acknowledges the places where dining is not simply a usual experience, but an unforgettable one because of the friendly and professional staff and the great food served.

Chapter One (Dublin)
Sage Restaurant (Westport)
Trax Brasserie (Naas)
La Bohème Restaurant & Wine Bar (Waterford)
BANG Restaurant (Dublin)
Orchids Restaurant (Cork)
VL Restaurant (Lahinch)
Seasons Restaurant (Dublin)
Fire Restaurant and Lounge (Dublin)
Anocht (Kilkenny)

 


Our Sponsors & Partners